Idaho Chess Association
Logo
Upcoming Events
Southern Idaho Open (Nov 12)
Western Idaho Open (Dec 10-11)
Idaho Closed (Feb 18-20)
Logo

Calendar
About Us
Join Us
Online Registration
Results
Champions
History
Where to Play
Kidscorner
Volunteer
Want Ads

Official Publication:

(Mailing Status)

Links
Facebook
Twitter
Problem of the Day
Contact Us

1981 Idaho Scholastic Championship
Finals - Boise, Idaho - April 11, 1981

##PlayerResidenceUSCF1234ScoreTiePrize
1Yge VisserHaydon Lake2032W12W5W3W248Trophy
2Andy MolnauMoscowUnr.W7W8W11L13Trophy
3Ken McCurryMoscow937W11W10L1W93Trophy
4Andy SissonCataldoUnr.L5W12W10W635Trophy
5Andree GilmoreCoeur d'AleneUnr.W4L1L6W11210Trophy
6Kurt McKenzieRigbyUnr.L10W7W5L428 
7Doug JamesKooskiaUnr.L2L6W8W102 
8Bret MartinHarrisonUnr.D9L2L7W12 
9Ron PhillipsCoeur d'AleneUnr.D8L11W12L3 
10Jeff SmithCataldoUnr.W6L3L4L7110 
11Devin ChristensenHeyburn1027L3W9L2L51 
12Rockye ChristensenHeyburnUnr.L1L4L9L8010 

Congratulations to Yge and all the participants in the finals, who qualified to come to Boise by placing in their respective regional tournaments.

North Idaho Regional Results

##PlayerResidenceScore
1Yge VisserHaydon Lake
2Andy SissonCataldo4
3Bret MartinHarrison4
4Andree GilmoreCoeur d'Alene
5Jeff SmithCataldo3
6Ron PhillipsCoeur d'Alene Jr. High3
7Jeff Pullin 3
8Robert Armitage 3
9Bill McGregor 3
10Lee Magnus 3
11Tim Dun 
12Charlie Montee 2
13Mark DeGroot 2
14Ron Jandrean 2
15Norman Semanko 2
16Nikki Strong 2
17Ken Gibson 
18Mike Longacre 1
19Eric Nelson 1
20Cory Banallo 0

Reserve Section

##PlayerResidenceScore
1Eric Nelson 5
2Darrell Montague 4
3John Schreiber 3
4Roger Kampt 3
5Eddie Warner 3
6Tony Johnson 3
7Bill Barr 
8Bobby Holstein 
9Mike Anderson 
10Mike Balison 2
11Lloyd Small 2
12Darryl Bucher 
13Ty Hardin ½
14Wayne Galland ½

South-Western Regional Results

##PlayerResidenceScore
1David StuartCaldwellOnly Player

Eastern Idaho Regional Results

##PlayerResidenceScore
1David BrizzeeIdaho Falls5
2Kurt McKenzieRigby4
3Kent GriffinBlackfoot4
4Frank ResendezIdaho Falls
5Brent RichardsonShelley3
6Joseph YoungMonteview3
7Scott OlsenIdaho Falls3
8Joe DoddsIdaho Falls3
9Dan PooleRigby
10Larry FluckigerRexburg
11Danny WolfleyIdaho Falls2
12Thayne HansenRexburg2
13Clayne HansenRexburg2
14Stacy WebsterUcon2
15Scott PierceIdaho Falls2
16Steve TaggartIdaho Falls2
17Bill DanielsonIdaho Falls
18John BritschiIdaho Falls
19Kevin NicholsSplit Rock
20Gavin AndersonAberdeen0

North-Central Regional Results

##PlayerResidenceScore
1Skipper BrandtStites4
2Doug JamesKooskia
3Andy MolnauMoscow
4Ken McCurryMoscow3
5David JamesKooskia3
6Rich ButtenhoffCuldesac3
7Chuck MusgraveLewiston2
8Reginaldo PerontiClarkston2
9Lee NetcherCuldesac1
10Tony WayneCuldesac0

South-Central Regional Results

##PlayerResidenceScore
1Devin ChristensenHeyburn
2Rockye ChristensenHeyburn4
3Doug HarrisonRupert
4Jeff BarryJerome3
5Jody CarterRupert2
6Scott KehrerRupert1
7Andy WongJerome0