Idaho Chess Association
Logo
Upcoming Events
Southern Idaho Open (Nov 12)
Western Idaho Open (Dec 10-11)
Idaho Closed (Feb 18-20)
Logo

Calendar
About Us
Join Us
Online Registration
Results
Champions
History
Where to Play
Kidscorner
Volunteer
Want Ads

Official Publication:

(Mailing Status)

Links
Facebook
Twitter
Problem of the Day
Contact Us

1980 Idaho (Closed) State Championship
Boise, Idaho - February 16-17, 1980

##PlayerTownUSCF12345ScoreMedSol$$
1Richard E.R. BurchettBoise1807W16W28W13D2W7 75+T
2Mark M. SchwarmanIdaho Falls1965W35W19W6D1D3410½ 10
3Mark A. HolmBurley1743W24W21D4W9D2410 33.33+T
4Larry R. ParsonsBoise1980W23W20D3D5W1341610
5Dan R. PattonTwin Falls1666W17W36D7D4W1241443.33
6T.C. HartwellTwin Falls1706W14W27L2W28W1548 33.33+T
7William N. WhitacreBoise1953W18W15D5W8L110½  
8Glen Buckendorf, Jr.Buhl1764D22W26W10L7W21  
9Richard S. VandenburgBoise1837W32D10W11L3W199  
10Bruce L. PerryMtn. Home1553W31D9L8W23W20 40+T
11Thomas E. PorterBoiseUnr.W12W25L9L15W32313½30+T
12T.W. RobinsonBoise1548L11W22W35W14L5313½12½
13Noah W. TadlockBoise1644W41W29L1W27L438  
14Rodney C. JokiBoise1343L6W31W25L12W28313½40
15Tim J. O'ConnorKamiah1576W38L7W37W11L631212½
16John A. LettermanBoise1425L1W38W29D20D2537 12½
17Richard D. BrooksBoise1337L5W30L19W34W273 30
18Jon W. TaylorPaul1477L7L39W40W36W303 12½
19Steven E. RyalsEagle1593W33L2W17D21L9914½ 
20Stewart SuttonCaldwell1623W39L4W24D16L10914 
21Garth B. JonesBurley1513W30L3W36D19L88  
22Warren CegleckiBoise1421D8L12L23W41W35 10
23Steven E. GroverNampa1487L4D41W22L10W37711½ 
24Dennis S. WhiddenMtn. Home1397L3W40L20W29D26711½ 
25Eugene C. CowanDriggs1647W37L11L14W35D16711 
26James H. McGarveyBoise1522L29L8W41W33D246  
27Hugh S. MyersBoise1516W34L6W33L13L172813½ 
28Elmer Barney GraffMurtaugh1520W40L1W39L6L142813 
29Perickles VastardisBoiseUnr.W26L13L16L24W362811½ 
30Gary R. GlennBoiseUnr.L21L17W31W37L182  
31David StuartCaldwellUnr.L10L14L30W38W3926  
32Walter A. YoungBoise1469L9L35WFW39L1125 
33Louis A. LogoszJerome1191L19WFL27L26W4025 
34A. Michael AmstadterBoiseUnr.L27L37W38L17W412  
35Scott R. MartzIdaho Falls1267L2W32L12L25L2218  
36Kenneth PileMtn. Home1134WFL5L21L18L291  
37Victor F. WatermanNampa1333L25W34L15L30L231712 
38Larry L. PetersonNampaUnr.L15L16L34L31WF179 
39Robert A. GreenBurley1222L20W18L28L32L311 10
40Michael CorringtonBoiseUnr.L28L24L18WFL3316  
41Loren C. IpsenBoise1299L13D23L26L22L34½  

T.C. Hartwell won a chess clock for the following "best game" played

T.C. Hartwell vs. Tim J. O'Connor

1.N-KB3P-QB411.B-Q2P-Q521.RxRNxR
2.P-B4P-KN312.N-QR4P-N322.N-N7!B-Q2
3.P-KN3B-N213.P-QN4PxP23.Q-N3B-QB3
4.N-B3P-K314.BxNPNxB24.BxBQxB
5.B-N2N-K215.RxNN-B325.N/4-Q6N-Q2
6.P-Q3N/1-B316.R-N1Q-Q326.NxP!RxN
7.0-00-017.N-Q2B-B427.QxR+KxQ
8.R-N1P-Q418.P-B5!PxP28.N-Q8+ & wins 
9.B-N5P-KR319.N-B4Q-B2   
10.B-B4P-K420.NxBPR/R-N1   

This tournament was the largest field of all-Idaho players ever assembled.

Dick Vandenburg directed, assisted by Steve Ryals and Kris Sutton.