Idaho Chess Association
Logo
Upcoming Events
Southern Idaho Open (Nov 12)
Western Idaho Open (Dec 10-11)
Idaho Closed (Feb 18-20)
Logo

Calendar
About Us
Join Us
Online Registration
Results
Champions
History
Where to Play
Kidscorner
Volunteer
Want Ads

Official Publication:

(Mailing Status)

Links
Facebook
Twitter
Problem of the Day
Contact Us

Ponderosa Open
Burley, Idaho - September 20-21, 1975

Flyer Games

##PlayerTownUSCF12345ScoreTie Breaks*
1Craig MadsenSLC, UT1982W29W26W12W3W45 
2Ramesh RahalkarSLC, UT2029W28W8D11W20W7 
3Gary J. BoosIdaho Falls2026W19W31W9L1W124
4Todd MillerSLC, UT1873W33W23W21W6L148½-15½
5Hans MorrowBountiful, UT1820W40W21L6W17W1448½-13
6Loren MeierdingMissoula, MT2025W35W27W5L4D9
7Randy ZumbrunnenSLC, UT2086W18W16D20W11L29-16
8Larry ParsonsBoise1744W42L2W22D10W159-14½
9John V. OlsonSLC, UT1854W34W13L3W27D6
10John WestoverTwin Falls1608W24L11W25D8W208
11John RukavinaSLC, UT1904W30W10D2L7D13310
12Glen BuckendorfBuhl1829W15W22L1W26L33
13Richard KingMissoula, MT1599W25L9D24W32D1138
14Donald KitchenGranger, UT2015L22W42W28W16L537½-12½-6.0-14
15John AlexLayton, UT1313L12W37W31W23L837½-12½-6.0-14
16Fred NelsonMurry, UT1739W38L7W29L14W2837
17Daniel PattonTwin Falls1616W36L20W39L5W3036-11
18Ted HartwellTwin Falls1564L7W40L23W38W2436-10½
19Rodney JokiBoise1467L3L38W43W39W2734
20Tom AlstonSLC, UT1920W32W17D7L2L1010
21Elmer Barney GraffMurtaugh1580W37L5L4W33D238frac12;
22Garth JonesBurley1406W14L12L8W41D26
23Dennis HansenSandy, UT1601W44L4W18L15D218½-12½
24Todd ChaseBoiseUnr.L10W30D13W36L188
25Robert McLeodPocatelloUnr.L13W34L10D29W367
26Eugene CowanDriggs1647W43L1W38L12D22
27Robert JohnsonKaysville, UT1666W39L6W33L9L1928½-13
28Eric BueBoise1557L2W43L14W34L1628
29Richard CowlesCaldwell1381L1W41L16D25D3227½-13½
30Clark KetchumBoise1353L11W24W37W31L1727½-12
31Paul CassellCaldwell1652W41L3L15L30W4026-11
32Philip LeavittPocatello1380L20D36W40L13D2926-10
33LeGrand HarrisShelly1362L4W44L27L21W3925½-9½
34Douglas HadleySLC, UT1313L9L25W44L28W4125½-9
35Jon TaylorBurley1435L6L39L41W44W3823
36Robert BauresPocatelloUnr.L17D32W42L24L257
37Richard MillerRupertUnr.L21L15L30W42D43
38Jeffery BarneckBountiful, UT1250L16W19L26L18L351
39Robert GreenBurley1192L27W35L17L19L3317-12
40Norman ClarkIdaho Falls1278L5L18L32W43L3117-11½
41James LloydLayton, UT1191L31L29W35L22L3416-10½
42Alan LottBurley1267L8L14L36L37W4416-9½
43Randy BennettTwin Falls1198L26L28L19L40D37½ 
44Mark HolmBurleyUnr.L23L33L34L35L420 

* Median, Solkoff, S.B., and Kashdan

Prize List

1st = Craig Madsen, Trophy and $150
2nd = Ramesh Rahalkar, 1st Ex. and A Trophy and $90
Gary Boos, Todd Miller, and Hans Morrow = $50 each
Larry Parsons, Trophy and $50, John Westover = $50, Fred Nelson and Daniel Patton = $12.50 each
Richard King, Trophy and $41.66, Ted Hartwell and Rodney Joki = $41.66 each
John Alex = Trophy and $60, Todd Chase = Trophy and $32.50, Robert McLeod = $32.50